The 2007 British Hairdressing Awards Finalists Announced

Presswire

Hairdressers Journal International is delighted to announce the finalists for the nine regional and six specialist categories for the 2007 British Hairdressing Awards.

In 1985, the British Hairdressing Awards – presented by Hairdressers Journal International and sponsored by Schwarzkopf Professional – were launched to recognise and reward hairdressers who were pushing the boundaries of hairdressing forward, creating and setting trends and excelling in this creative and competitive industry.

Today, the British Hairdressing Awards are cited as the ‘Oscars’ of the hairdressing world.

To enter the competition, hairdressers working in salons throughout the United Kingdom have to submit four images, which fulfil the competitions criteria.

Depending on the hairdressers location, they can enter their regional category – Eastern, London, Midlands, North Eastern, North Western, Northern Ireland,
Scotland, Southern or Wales & South West.

If their talents lie within a particular discipline, they are also able to enter one of the six specialist categories – Afro Hairdresser of the Year,
Artistic Team of the Year, Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year, Men’s Hairdresser of the Year, Newcomer of the Year or Schwarzkopf Professional British
Colour Technician of the Year. All hairdressers entering the British Hairdressing Awards must be salon based.

For the first round judging, a distinguished panel is made up of members of the British Hairdressing Awards Hall of Fame (hairdressers who have won their
regional or specialist category three times) who judge all entries independently and anonymously, with marks counted and compiled by an independent firm of
auditors. From the first round judging, six finalists are selected in each category.

The finalists then have to produce a second set of four images, which is added to the first set and judged together in the second round judging. To judge the
final six in each category, Hall of Fame members are joined by leading UK hairdressers and selected members of the press. Once again the judging process is
independent and anonymous, with the marks collated by independent auditors.

In addition to the 15 regional and specialist categories, the most hotly contested award is for the British Hairdresser of the Year title. Entry to this
award is by nomination only, and in 2007 there are six nominees – Andrew Barton, Antoinette Beenders, Errol Douglas, Akin Konizi, Angelo Seminara and Phil
Smith.

“This year we received hundreds of entries, highlighting the tremendous talent that lies within British hairdressing. British hairdressing is recognised
throughout the world as being the best, and the British Hairdressing Awards recognise and reward creativity and excellence in hairdressing skills. Each year
the standard of entries in all categories becomes more creative and inspirational, and this year is no exception, “ comments Publisher/Editor–in-Chief of
Hairdressers Journal International, Jayne-Lewis-Orr.

The British Hairdressing Awards has significantly raised the profile of British hairdressing both in the UK and overseas. Winners of all the categories can
enjoy the recognition from their peers along with increased media profile in their local area and nationally.

The winners will be announced at the biggest event in the hairdressing industry’s calendar, a glittering awards dinner presented by a well-known television
celebrity – the British Hairdressing Awards at the Grosvenor House Hotel, London on Monday 26th November 2007.

2007 British Hairdressing Awards Finalists Regional Finalists Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Justin & Becky Matthews Nigel Alexandre Norwich, Norfolk
Clive Boon & Kelly Smith Boons Retford, Nottinghamshire
Simon Raby Toni & Guy Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Emanuele Valenti Toni & Guy Norwich, Norfolk
Terri Kay Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Anne McGuigan Anne McGuigan Hair Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire

London Hairdresser of the Year

Angelo Seminara Trevor Sorbie
Karine Jackson Karine Jackson Hair & Beauty
Carl McCaffrey & Nina Beckert Toni & Guy
Richard Ashforth Saco
Nick Bland Harringtons
Andrew Heasman Rush

Midlands’s Hairdresser of the Year

Tim Scott-Wright Lisa Shepherd Salons Kidderminster, Worcestershire
Timothy Lawton TPL Hairdressing Nantwich, Cheshire
Nick Malenko & Royston Blythe Royston Blythe Compton, Wolverhampton
Lisa Booth Escape Hair Design Burton on Trent, Staffordshire
Stephen Fordham Essensuals Rugby, Warwickshire
James Whyte Jason Lea Chester, Cheshire

North Eastern Hairdresser of the Year

Claire Morley & Michael Veitch Contemporary Guisborough, Cleveland
Robert Eaton Russell Eaton Barnsley, South Yorkshire
Susan Hall Reds Hair & Beauty Sunderland, Tyne & Wear
Michael Lewis & Katrina Ashton Headlines Elite Sheffield, South Yorkshire
Marcus King Hooker & Young Wynyard, Cleveland
Paul Ferguson Hooker & Young Seaham Hall, Co Durham

Northern Ireland Hairdresser of the Year

Simon Houston Simon Houston Hairdressing Ballymena, Co. Antrim
Joanne Andrews Gatsby International Bangor, Co. Down
Keith Kane Keith Kane Hair International Carryduff, Belfast
Suzan Manning Paul Stafford Hair & Beauty Belfast
Noel Burns Zuni Hair Belfast
Clive Johnston Clive Alexander Fermanagh, Co Fermanagh

North Western Hairdresser of the Year

Jamie Langley Cutting Room Creative Leeds, West Yorkshire
Sharon Peake Ethos Manchester, Lancashire
Nicola Hulatt Westrow Hairdressing Wetherby, West Yorkshire
Carl Shaw Carl Shaw Hairdressing Wakefield, West Yorkshire
Harry Boocock The Hair Studio Leeds, West Yorkshire
Caroline McCabe Andrew Collinge Hairdressing Liverpool, Merseyside

Scottish Hairdresser of the Year

Tracey Devine Angels Aberdeen
Kay McIntyre McIntyres Dundee
Suzie McGill Rainbow Room International Uddingston, South Lanarkshire
Faruk Mohammed Hair by JFK Edinburgh
Philip Bell Ishoka Aberdeen
Gary Lees Lees & Thompson Hairdressing Motherwell, Lanarkshire

Southern Hairdresser of the Year

Yesmin O’Brien Seanhanna Sutton, Surrey
Bruno Marc Giamattei Marc Antoni Reading, Berkshire
Gary Russell The Chapel Tunbridge Wells, Kent
Gary Gill Monroe Hairdressing Leatherhead, Surrey
Ryan Dowd Zappas Caversham, Berkshire
Sam Burnett Rush Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Wales & South West Hairdresser of the Year

Daniel Neaves Daniel K. Neaves Hair Budleigh Salterton, Devon
Liz Shipton Style Collection Downend, Bristol
Tommy Van Der Veken Tommy’s Hair Company Ruthin, Denbighshire
Vicky Turner Goldsworthy’s Swindon, Wiltshire
Darryl Smith The Salon @ Pontcanna Pontcanna, Cardiff
Robert Taylor & Sally Phillipps Taylor Phillipps Hairdressing Portishead, North Somerset
Specialist Categories
Afro Hairdresser of the Year
Michelle Sultan Hype Coiffure London
Claire Rothstein Bloww London
Errol Douglas Errol Douglas Salon London
Antony Mondon & Kitty Lamb Toni & Guy Ilford, Essex
Marlon Wright M&M Hair Academy Twickenham, Middlesex
Michelle Thompson Francesco Group Academy Stafford, Staffordshire

Artistic Team of the Year

Trevor Sorbie London
Toni & Guy London
Steven Carey Salon London
hob salons London
Rush London
Paul Falltrick Hairdressing Romford, Essex

Avant Garde Hairdresser of the Year

Anne Veck Anne Veck Hair Oxford, Oxfordshire
Darren Ambrose D&J Ambrose Pinner, Middlesex
Robert Masciave Metropolis Hairdressing Kingston upon Thames, Surrey
Mo & Margaret Nabbach M&M Hair Academy London
Sally & Jamie Brooks Brooks & Brooks London
Paul Falltrick Paul Falltrick Hairdressing Romford, Essex

Men’s Hairdresser of the Year

Michelle McKay Ishoka Aberdeen
Carl Blake Jacks of London Guildford, Surrey
Jim Shaw Essensuals Billericay, Essex
Mark Leeson Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Mark Smith Smith’s Bromley, Kent
Louis Byrne Brooks & Brooks London

Newcomer of the Year

Kate Hubbard Royston Blythe Compton, Wolverhampton
Natasha Steele Lisa Shepherd Salons Kidderminster, Worcestshire
Tammy Cox Royston Blythe Compton, Wolverhampton
Lorna Urand Hair Oasis Pitsea, Essex
Anna Chapman Trevor Sorbie Brighton, East Sussex
Amie Dunn Andrew Collinge Hairdressing Manchester, Lancashire

Schwarzkopf Professional British Colour Technician of the Year

Jo O’Neill Toni & Guy Covent Garden, London
Francesco Fontana Essensuals Covent Garden, London
Michelle Lawley Royston Blythe Compton, Wolverhampton
AJ Blackadder Toni & Guy Kensington, London
Mark Leeson Mark Leeson Hair Body & Mind Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Gary Hooker & Michael Young Hooker & Young Newcastle upon Tyne

For press enquiries on the British Hairdressing awards please contact Alison Jameson, Neill Mabbott or Rachael Ross at Alison Jameson Consultants on +44 131

621 7210, fax +44 131 621 7215 or email; alison@alisonjameosnpr.com

www.britishhairdressingawards.co.uk

www.hji.co.uk